Student Achievement in Design Technology

 

2010

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A level exhibitors - Jon Ellis

Toyota Technology Challenge Wales Regional Winner - Yr10 Students Tom Parker, Dan Burrows, Jordon Boswell, Dan Owen & Alma del Pernas

   
2009

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level Winner & Overall Competition Winner - Geoff Barrett
  • A level exhibitors - Geoff Barrett, Matthew Osbourne, Luke Dee
  • GCSE level exhibitors - Rhys Balmont, Oli Powell

AS Level Project work used by WJEC to exemplify A grade standards

Toyota Technology Challenge Wales Regional Winner - Yr9 Students Tom Parker, Dan Burrows & Jordon Boswell

Rotary Club Young Inventor of the Year First Prize Luke Dee

   
2008

WDA Innovation Awards -

  • A level exhibitors - Richard Canning Merit Award, David Adams Merit award, Rhys Thomas Merit Award, Tegan Pyke Merit Award.
  • Intellectual Property Office Prize - Tegan Pyke
  • AS Level - Geoff Barrett Merit Award and Highly Commended

 

 

 

2007

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Mark Hanks, Charlotte Turner, Sean Bale, Mark Reddaway Merit Awards
  • AS level- Josef Kearns Merit Award

Rotary Club Young Inventor of the Year - George Cubitt

 

 

2006

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Ricky Woodman, Chris Parker,Ashley Pearce Alex Granville Merit Awards
  • Overall competition winner - Alex Granville
  • Joint 3rd place - Ashley Pearce
  • AS level- Mark Hanks, Mark Reddaway Merit Award

 

 

2005

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Rachel Moulton, Charlotte Turner, Craig Bright Merit Awards
  • AS level- Ricky Woodman Merit Award

Rotary Club Young Inventor of the Year George Cubitt

 

 

2004

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Abi Emmett Merit Award

Rotary Club Young Inventor of the Year - Abi Emmett

 

 

2003

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Sarah Down, Lisa Woofin Michael Deere Merit Awards
  • AS Level - Chris Hanks Merit Award

Young Engineers Wales regional finalists - Liam Isaac Merit Certificate for skill shown in commercial viability, Michael Deere Merit Certificate for skill shown in th quality of the project,

Rotary Club Young Inventor of the Year Joint First Prize Ben Hanks, Gemma Whatling

 

 

2002

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Crystal Linan, Lindsay Kempley, Lance Roberts Merit Award
  • Overall competition winner - Lance Roberts
  • AS Level - Michael Deere, Rachael Edwards

Audi Innovation Awards - Lance Roberts

 

 

2001

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Gemma Whatling, Ben Hanks, Mathew Price, Jordan Isaac, Chris Davies, Natalie Emmett Merit Awards

Overall winner - Ben Hanks. Exhibited at the National DT exhibition NEC

Young Engineers Wales regional finalists - Owen Morris, Ben Hanks,

National FinalistsYoung Engineers for Britain - Ben Hanks

Audi Innovation Awards - Ben Hillsdon, Claire Wales, Gemma Amos

Rotary Club Young Inventor of the Year Joint First Prize Ben Hanks, Gemma Whatling

KS3 Prize - Gareth Matthews

 

 

 

2000

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Ben Hiilsdon, Claire Wales Merit Awards

Young Engineers Wales regional finalists - Gemma Whatling, Ben Hanks, Chris Davies

Overall Winner - Gemma Whatling

National FinalistsYoung Engineers for Britain - Gemma Whatling

Audi Innovation Awards - Ben Hillsdon, Claire Wales, Gemma Amos

Micromouse Welsh Regional Winner- Steven Dodds,

Rotary Club Young Inventor of the Year Joint First Prize Ben Hanks, Gemma Whatling

 

 

 

1999

WDA Innovation Awards

  • A Level -Jamie Ford, Michelle Thompson, Helen Davis Merit Awards

Young Engineers Wales regional finalists- Lance Roberts, Helen Davis Merit Certificates for design development

2010